Not yet rated Add your review
Hibiscus Flowers have been used for centuries to provide floral flavoring to drinks, add natural pigment to cosmetics, purify the skin, and for their rich antioxidants.
Hibiscus can be used in various cosmetic, household, and beverage items. The popular flower lends a floral flavor to hot and cold drinks, and the pigment naturally colors various items such as soap, lip balm, lotion, and more. Hibiscus powder can be added to face masks and natural skin care regimens to fight acne, tone, and purify the skin.
Hibiscus flowers have been used for centuries for their rich antioxidants and as a natural body coolant. Overall health benefits include lower blood pressure, protection against bacteria, and cancer prevention.
Hibiscus Flower (Hibiscus spp., including H. rosa-sinensis, H. sabdariffa, H. syriacus) Whole Bulk
Malvaceae (Mallow Family)
Hibiscus is the Greek name for mallow, the family to which this genus belongs.
Range of Appearance
There are more than two hundred species of deciduous trees and shrubs in the hibiscus genus. The taller species can grow to about 9 feet in height. The entire plant is covered with fine grayish hairs. The alternate leaves are palmately veined or lobed; they may be simple, ovate, or lanceolate, depending on the species. The hermaphroditic flowers can be white, yellow, pink, red, purple, or multicolored. Hibiscus is native to Africa but can be cultivated in North America. It will tolerate frost as long as there is adequate moisture, and it prefers full sun and well-drained soil.
Alterative, antibacterial (mild), anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiparasitic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, demulcent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, expectorant, febrifuge, hemostatic, ophthalmic, refrigerant, sedative, stomachic, tonic
Hibiscus cools the body, nourishes and soothes the tissues, and helps eliminate excess fluid in the body. It also has mild infection-fighting properties. It is used in the treatment of bladder infection, cancer, constipation, cough, cystitis, debility, diarrhea, dysentery, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, fever, hangover, heart ailments, hypertension, leukorrhea, liver disorders, menorrhagia, and neurosis. Topically, a healing wash made from hibiscus flowers can be used to treat eye infection, itchy skin, and wounds.
The flowers are a glorious food and lovely decorations. Their flavor is tart, lemonlike, and refreshing. The leaves, tender stalks, and seeds can also be eaten.
A conditioning shampoo can be made from the leaves. A red dye is made from the flowers. Many hibiscuses have a bark that yields strong fibers; Polynesians use these fibers to make grass skirts.
Ascorbic acid, citric acid, tartaric acid, malic acid, flavonoids (anthocyanins), gossypetin, glucoside (hibiscin), phytosterols
Persons who are very chilled should avoid hibiscus, as it is cooling.
Plant details were provided by iPlant by Brigitte Mars.
Hyperlink it to https://brigittemars.com/iplant-app/