Not yet rated Add your review
Other: sweet orange
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Plant Family: Rutaceae
Citrus x aurantium var. sinensis
Peels from any member of the Sweet Orange family have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine at least since the writing of the Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica, written in the second century BC. The little known fact is that there are substantially more enzymes, flavonoids, and phyto-nutrients in the peel of the Orange rather than the fruit. The peel is where all the essential components accumulate and they may be found in three main sections of the peel; the flavedo, albedo, and oil sacs.
It is believed that the Sweet Orange has its origins in China and from here it has been cultivated in virtually every country across the globe with most of the current production coming from Florida, California and parts of the Mediterranean.
The peel of the fruit picked at its ripe stage and then dried.
The cut peel is traditionally used as a tea, and the powdered peel is used to add a sweet, fizzy flavor to drinks. Many cosmetics call for peel in either cut form or as a powder. Its light flavor makes it easy to add into tea blends, and the peel can also be incorporated into jams, jellies, stir-fry dishes and many other culinary creations.
Orange Peel, (Citrus x aurantium (Bitter or Seville Orange), C. reticulata (Mandarin Orange or Tangerine), C. x sinensis (Sweet Orange)) Cut and Sifted Bulk
Rutaceae (Citrus Family)
The genus name Citrus is the Latin name for this group of plants. The common name orange derives from the Sanskrit name for the fruit, nagaranga, which in turn derives from the Persian naranj.
Range of Appearance
Orange trees, native to southern Asia but cultivated in many regions around the world, are small evergreens with grayish brown bark and hard yellow wood. The alternate leaves are 3 to 4 inches long, ovate, glossy, and dark green on their tops but pale underneath. The hermaphroditic, fragrant white flowers grow in small axillary cymes. The fruits are round, bright orange, and juicy. The trees require dry soil and prefer full sun, though they can survive in partial shade.
Peel: antibacterial, antiemetic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic, antitussive, appetite stimulant, aromatic, astringent, bitter, carminative, choleretic, cholagogue, digestive, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, sedative, stomachic, thermogenic. Fruit: antiemetic, antiseptic, antitussive, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant. Leaf: antispasmodic, sedative, stomachic. Flower: aromatic, sedative.
Orange peel moves chi and dries dampness. As a digestive aid, it stimulates the production of hydrochloric acid and strengthens the spleen. Its rich supply of bioflavonoids helps strengthen the capillaries and tissues of the body. It also boosts metabolism, which makes it useful in weight-loss programs. It can be used in the treatment of abscesses, belching, bloating, breast cancer, catarrh, cellulite, congestion, constipation, dyspepsia, flatulence, gallbladder congestion, hiccups, high cholesterol, indigestion, liver congestion, nausea, obesity, tumors, and uterine prolapse. Orange flower water is used as a digestive aid. It also can be used topically in salves, lotions, and sprays to treat acne, broken capillaries, and dry and chapped skin and to stimulate new cell growth and restore the skin's acid mantle. The essential oil of the fruit is used as an antidepressant.
Everyone knows orange to be a delicious fruit, and it is used in the kitchen in ways too numerous to mention. It can also be fermented to make an alcoholic beverage such as CuraÔøΩao. Orange peel is also edible, though usually only in small amounts, and it is used most often as a zesty flavoring. Orange flower water is also used as a flavoring, most often for desserts like ice cream and beverages.
The essential oil of the blossoms is called neroli; the essential oil of the leaves and young shoots is called petigrain; the essential oil of the peel is called orange essential oil. All three are used in perfumes, soaps, lotions, and hair-care products. Dried orange peel is often included in potpourri. Oranges are a symbol of prosperity and good fortune.
Carotene, vitamin B1, vitamin C, essential oils (limonene, linalool, nerol, geraniol), flavonoids (hesperidin, zeaxanthin, cryptoxanthin), aldehydes, coumarins, bitters (naringine, aurantiamarine), synephrine
Use bitter orange with caution during pregnancy, as large doses may stimulate contractions. Topical use of orange peel essential oil may increase photosensivity.
Plant details were provided by iPlant by Brigitte Mars.
Hyperlink it to https://brigittemars.com/iplant-app/