Not yet rated Add your review
Turmeric Rhizome, (Curcuma longa) Powder Bulk
Zingerberaceae (Ginger Family)
The genus name Curcuma derives from the Arabic kurkum, "saffron," in reference to turmeric's saffronlike color. The common name turmeric derives from the medieval Latin terra merita, "deserving earth," perhaps in reference to turmeric's color resembling mineral pigments. In many languages the literal translation of the common name for this plant is simply "yellow earth."
Range of Appearance
Native to southern Asia, turmeric is a perennial that grows up to 1 1/2 feet tall. The leaves are long and bladelike. The beautiful white flowers grow in spikes. The orange root grows to about 2 feet in length. The plant requires a warm, frost-free climate, light shade, and moderate water.
Alterative, analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, circulatory stimulant, emmenagogue, hepatoprotective, hepatotonic, hypoglycemic, stimulant, stomachic, vulnerary
Turmeric helps stabilize the body's microflora, thus inhibiting yeast overgrowth. It also sensitizes the body's cortisol receptor sites and thus is an excellent anti-inflammatory agent. It helps regulate the menses, can prevent blood clots from forming, and is restorative after childbirth. It is used in the treatment of arthritis, asthma, bloating, cancer, candida, catarrh, colds, eczema, flatulence, flu, gastritis, high cholesterol, jaundice, nausea, trauma, and uterine tumors. Topically, turmeric can be prepared as a poultice to treat athlete's foot, bruises, eczema, psoriasis, swelling, and wounds.
Dried or fresh turmeric root is a popular spice in Asian, and particularly Indian, cuisine. The root is eaten raw in southern India. Turmeric aids in the digestion of fats and protein. It can be used in small amounts to make yellow food coloring. The fresh leaves can also be used as a flavoring.
In Asia turmeric is sometimes an ingredient in cosmetics. An extract from the leaf is used in sunscreens. In northern Indian traditional wedding ceremonies, turmeric is applied to the bride and groom to offer protection from "the evil eye." In Nepal, traditionally shepherds anoint their "third eye" (in the center of the forehead) with a turmeric paste before going out to work in the high mountains to bestow protection, blessings, and success. In other folkloric traditions turmeric is considered a symbol of prosperity and is used for purification.
Curcumin, essential oils (artumerone, zingberene, borneol, turmerone), valepotriates, alkaloids, protein 99
Avoid therapeutic dosages during pregnancy (though culinary use is fine). Turmeric may cause photosensivity in some individuals. It may also cause contact dermatitis in rare cases.
Plant details were provided by iPlant by Brigitte Mars.
Hyperlink it to https://brigittemars.com/iplant-app/